Home About Communications Connect Contact Learn Visit Give Members

Who’s Who at UUCF

If you have additions or updates to this list, please contact , our Office Administrator.

Adult Religious Education

(Details at frederickuu.org/futurecourses)  

AHA ("Atheist/Humanist/Agnostic") Discussion Group

Coordinator - Phyllis Liddell

Art Gallery Manager

Ann Andrex

Auction Fundraiser

Co-Chair - John Menke
Co-Chair - Scott Norris  

Board of Trustees

President - Jerry Hutton
(elected in 2018 for a first two-year term, ending June 2020)
Vice President - Lisa Bromfield
(elected in 2018 for a first two-year term, ending June 2020)
Secretary - Gary Magnuson
(elected in 2017 for a first two-year term, ending June 2019)
Treasurer - Meg Menke
(elected in 2016 for a first two-year term, ending June 2018)
 
Trustees-at-Large  
Geoff Coleman
(elected in 2017 for a second two-year term, ending June 2019)
Dave Lufkin
(elected in 2017 for a second two-year term, ending June 2019)
Bobbi Mead
(elected in 2017 for a second two-year term, ending June 2019)
   
Asst .Treasurer (non-voting)   
Janice Schlepp
(elected in 2018 for a second two-year term, ending June 2020)

Book Club

Fanny Johnsson

Bridge Club

Co-Chair - Nancy Lohrey
Co-Chair - Jane Ladner

Buddhist Fellowship

Coordinator - Whitney Cruey
Coordinator - Nancy Gordon
Coordinator - Lynn Wagner

Building Rentals

Primary Contact - Karen Reilly, Office Administrator (301) 606-4478

Chalice Communities (small group ministry)

Chair - Tina Whims (301) 668-8620

Circle of Life Cooperative Preschool

CLC Director - Sue Singley (301) 473-7680
Administrative Director - Lauren Thuro (301) 473-7680
Preschool Teacher - Sue Singley (301) 473-7680
Substitute Teacher -  
Parent Council Chair -  

Covenant of UU Pagans (CUUPS)

Chair - Irene Glasse (240) 405-6389

Denominational Connections Committee

Karen Reilly (Capital Clusters Council Rep) (301) 606-4478

Dismantling Racism Team

Carol Antoniewicz (301) 606-9235
Karen Reilly (301) 606-4478

Endowment Board

Bob Ladner
(elected in 2016 for a first three-year term, ending June 2019)|
 
Lynne Wolf
(elected in 2016 for a first three-year term, ending June 2019)
  
Steve Ramberg
(elected in 2017 for a first three-year term, ending June 2020)
  
Carole Larsen
(elected in 2014 for a first three-year term, ending June 2017)
  
Leslie Powell
(elected in 2018 for a second three-year term, ending June 2021)
  

Facilities Management Team

Manager - Rick Anderson (970) 370-8538
Stan Schlepp

Fair Trade Sales

Jane Ladner

Finance Committee

Chair - Jeff Wilson

Friendly Forum

Phyllis Liddell

Gift Card Sales

Janice Schlepp

Leadership Development Team (LDT: for UUCF leadership elections to be held in 2018)

Betsy Bainbridge
(elected in 2018 for a final one-year term, ending June 2019)
  
Bob Clegg
(elected in 2018 for a final one-year term, ending June 2019)
  
Phyllis Liddell
(elected in 2018 for first one-year term, ending June 2019)
  
Carol Topchik
(elected in 2018 for a first one-year term, ending June 2019)
  
Scarlet Coleman
(elected in 2018 for a first one-year term, ending June 2018)
  

Library

 

Membership Committee

Co-Chair - Pathways - Susan Berté
Co-Chair - Greeters - Thia Wood
Co-Chair - Admin - Alice Wong

Memorial Garden

Co-Chair - Bill Butler (301) 644-5922
Co-Chair - Maida Wright (301) 694-6518

Pastoral Care Team

Geoff Coleman
Hannah Gaffigan
Julie Hanson  
Bob Clegg
Gail Padgett
Lisa Solomon
Lynne Wolf
Helen Dickison
Foods for Friends - Julie Hanson

Personnel Committee

Beth Bryant
Phyllis Liddell

Religious Education Committee

Children (Infant to Age 18)   
Lora Powell-Haney, DRE (301) 473-7680

Social Action Committee (SAC)

Chair - Betsy Bainbridge (304) 885-4577

Stewardship Team

Chair - Bill Cranmer  
Mindy Andros  

Visual Arts Committee

Chair - Alice MacDonald will be filling in for summer 2018
Gallery Manager - Ann Andrex

Webmaster

Webmaster - Rick Holt (240) 490-7368
  

Worship Associates

Primary contract

Retired UUs Eating Out

Ladies - Marj Mansfield
Men - Dave Hutchins

Staff

Minister - Rev. Carl Gregg (443) 949-6779
Director of Religious Education - Lora Powell-Haney (301) 473-7680
Office Administrator - Karen Reilly (301) 473-7680
Music Director - Deborah Int Veldt (301) 302-7520
Choral Accompanist - Nick Int Veldt (301) 302-7520
Bookkeeper - Wendy Smith (301) 473-7680
Facilities Manager - Rick Anderson (970) 370-8538
Sunday Childcare Staff:   
Amanda Cave,Diane Creedon,Rachel McMahon, and Rebecca Remaley   

UU-United Nations Office (UU-UNO) Envoys

Monica Greene
Charles Haney

(Note: the short link to this page is frederickuu.org/who)